How to apply for a visitor’s visa of New Zealand

You might need a visa to come to NZ on holiday, depending on where you’re from and how long you’re staying.

Who needs a visa

You’ll need a visa to come to NZ if you’re from:

a country not on the visa-waiver list
a country on the visa-waiver list and are staying for more than 3 months
the UK and are staying for more than 6 months.
Visa-waiver list

You don’t need a visa to come here if you’re a permanent resident or citizen of NZ or Australia.

How long you can stay

A general visitor visa (tourist visa) will normally allow you to stay in NZ for 3 months. You can apply for up to 9 months in an 18 month period, but more than 3 months will only be granted in special cases.

If you want to stay in NZ longer than your tourist visa allows, you can apply for an extension.

How to apply

You’ll need to provide:

an online application or your completed visitor visa application (form number INZ 1017)
2 colour passport photos
a passport that’s valid for at least 3 months after the date you plan to leave NZ
a ticket out of NZ, or enough money to buy one
proof you have enough money to live on while you’re in NZ. This means:
NZD$1000 per month
NZD$400 per month if you’ve already paid for your accommodation, or
a completed Sponsorship Form for Temporary Entry (form number INZ 1025), if someone’s agreed to financially support you.

Get Set & Go
Quick Contact

98889-00402, 98765-00402
deepuchopra@ymail.com
a2zielts.fdk@gmail.com

Quick Send Message

7 + 8 =